2012 new year’s honours

Listen to this article

00:00
00:00

Knights Bachelor

Gerald Acher, for charitable services
Rodney Aldridge, chairman, the Aldridge Foundation, for services to young people
Charles Allen
, for services to the 2012 Olympics and Paralympics
John Armitt, chairman, Olympic Delivery Authority
Peter Bazalgette
, television producer
Michael Bear, former Lord Mayor, City of London
Stephen Bloom, head of division of diabetes and endocrinology, Imperial College London
John Buchanan, chairman, Smith & Nephew
Simon Donaldson, Royal Society Professor of Mathematics, Imperial College London
Herbert Ellis
, for charitable services
Roger Gale
, member of parliament
Andre Geim
, professor of physics, University of Manchester
Geoffrey Hall
, former principal and chief executive, New College Nottingham
Geoffrey Hill
, poet and critic
George Iacobescu
, for services to charity, community and the financial services industry
Diarmaid MacCulloch
, professor of the history of the church, University of Oxford
Konstantin Novoselov
, professor of physics, University of Manchester
Antonio Pappano
, music director, Royal Opera House
Mark Pepys
, former professor of medicine, University College London Medical School, Royal Free Hospital
Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
, scientist, Medical Research Council, Laboratory of Molecular Biology David Reid, former chairman, Tesco, and chairman, Kwik-Fit Group
Paul Ruddock
, philanthropist
Robert Russell, for public service
John Sissons
, regius professor of physics, University of Cambridge
Christopher Snowden
, vice-chancellor, University of Surrey
Robert Watson, CMG, chief scientific adviser, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Andrew Witty, chief executive, GlaxoSmithKline

Order of the Bath

KNIGHTS COMMANDER, KCB

Alexander Allan, former chairman of the Joint Intelligence Committee and head of Intelligence Assessment Jeremy Heywood, permanent secretary, No. 10 Downing Street.

COMPANION, CB

James Bowler, principal private secretary, No. 10 Downing Street
Andrew Hudson, director-general, Public Services, HM Treasury
Catriona Laing,
international director, Justice Policy Group, Ministry of Justice
Carol Moore,
former director, Justice Policy, Northern Ireland Executive
Richard Murray, director, financial planning and allocations, Department of Health
Rachel Sandby-Thomas
, solicitor and director-general, legal people and communications, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.

Royal Victorian Order

DAME COMMANDER, DCVO
Sarah Goad, Lord-Lieutenant of Surrey

KNIGHTS COMMANDER, KCVO

Henry Erne, Lord-Lieutenant of County Fermanagh
Walter Ross, secretary and keeper of the records, Duchy of Cornwall.


COMMANDER, CVO

Denis Brennan, former head of honours and appointments secretariat, Cabinet Office
Mark Bridges, personal solicitor to the Queen Michael Brinton, Lord-Lieutenant of Worcestershire Nigel Buchanan. former trustee, Outward Bound Trust John Bush, Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire William Hood, council member, Duchy of Cornwall Sally McCorquodale, lady-in-waiting to the Duchess of Gloucester Terence Regan, lead trustee, international special projects adviser, the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Gillian Shirazi, former secretary-general, the Duke of Edinburgh’s International Award Scheme


LIEUTENANT, LVO

Virginia Carington, assistant master of the household to the Prince of Wales and the Duchess of Cornwall Margaret Hammond, lady-in-waiting to the Princess Royal Jonathan Jagger, surgeon oculist to the
Queen James Robertson, apothecary to the royal household,
Palace of Holyroodhouse Anthony Woodrow, chief of staff and private secretary to the Lieutenant-Governor of Jersey

MEMBER, MVO

Margaret Ashby, head of learning and development, personnel office, Royal Household
Julia Brown
, former deputy clerk to the Lieutenancy of Warwickshire
Shelley Chambers
, deputy head of audit services, Royal Household
Carl Jackson
, director of music, Her Majesty’s Chapel Royal, Hampton Court Palace
Ieuan Jones, Metropolitan Police Service
Matthew Moss, private secretary to the vice-chancellor, University of Cambridge

Order of the British Empire

DAME GRAND CROSS, DBE

Helene Hayman, for services to the House of Lords
Glynis Breakwell
, vice-chancellor, University of Bath
Moira Gibb
, for services to local government and social work
Judith Hill
, chief executive, Northern Ireland Hospice
Penelope Lively, author
Julie Moore
, chief executive, University Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Sylvia Morris
, headteacher
Joan Ruddock, for public and political services

COMMANDER, CBE
Dannie Abse, poet and playwright

Robert Assirati, formerly director, Major Projects Authority, Cabinet Office
Robert Black
, former auditor-general for Scotland

Andrew Brown, former director-general of the Advertising Association
Kenneth Caley
, chief crown prosecutor, Eastern Region, Crown Prosecution Service

Alexander Charles Lord Carlile Of Berriew, QC, for services to national security
Helena Bonham Carter
, actor
Hilary Chapman
, for services to nursing
Giles Clarke
, chair of the England and Wales Cricket Board
Ronnie Corbett, entertainer
Fiona Dawe, former chief executive officer, YouthNet
Rona Fairhead, chief executive officer, Financial Times Group
David Flint, chief executive, Oxford Instruments
David Hall
, chairman, Financial Services Compensation Scheme
Bryan Jackson
, for services to manufacturing
Clive James
, author, poet and broadcaster
Trevor Mann
, senior vice-president for manufacturing, Nissan Europe

Helena Morrissey, chief executive officer, Newton Investment Management and founder of the 30 per cent club
Paul Zollinger-Read
, former chief executive, NHS Cambridgeshire
Andrew Sentance
, economist
Howard Shiplee
, director of construction, Olympic Delivery Authority
Gordon Smith, acting director, Debt Management and Banking
Paul Smith
, founder and chair, Celador Entertainment
Ruby McGregor-Smith
, chief executive officer, MITIE Group
John Syvret
, chief executive officer, Cammell Laird Shiprepairers and Shipbuilders

John Wallwork, professor of cardiothoracic surgery and director of transplantation, Papworth Hospital, Cambridge
James Wates, deputy chairman, Wates

Michael Wells, director, Risk and Intelligence Service, HM Revenue and Customs
Peter Winslow
, chief executive, BGL Group, for services to financial services

OFFICER, OBE

Zahoor Ahmed, chairman, Gifts International, for services to international trade
Pamela Alexander
, former chief executive, South East England Development Agency, for services to regeneration

Dr Richard Barker, former director-general, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry, for services to the pharmaceutical industry
Harold “Dickie” Bird
, for services to cricket and to charity
Andrew Boyle
, chairman, Road Haulage Association, for services to the transport industry
Neil Bruce
, executive director and chief operating officer, Amec, for services to engineering
Darren Clarke
, for services to golf
Alex Crawford, special correspondent, Sky News
Julia Farron
, for services to ballet
Stuart Hall
, sports broadcaster
Barbara Hulanicki, founder, Biba
Lorraine Kelly, for services to charity and the armed forces

MEMBER, MBE
Rory McIlroy
, golfer, for services to sport

Diplomatic and Overseas

KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Brian Greenwood, for services to malaria research in Africa
Gordon Ward
, for services to the judiciary in the Turks and Caicos Islands and the Commonwealth


ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE
Knight Grand Cross, KCMG

Dominic Asquith, former ambassador, Egypt
Michael Leigh
, for services to the enlargement of the European Union
David Warren, ambassador, Japan.
Companion, CMG: Colin Armstrong, for services to UK business and the British community in Ecuador Graham Avery, for services to European affairs
James Bowden, former ambassador, Kingdom of Bahrain
Judith MacGregor, ambassador, Mexico
Shan Morgan
, ambassador, Argentina


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
KBE: Jonathan Ive, for services to design and enterprise
John Richardson, for services to art.
CBE: Frances Dow, for services to UK/USA relations and the Marshall scholarships
Marc Newson, designer. OBE:
Isobel Abulhoul
, for services to education and British literature in the United Arab Emirates
Andrew Brown, executive vice-president, Shell
Fionna Gibb
, deputy head of mission, Sana’a, Yemen
Christopher O’Connor
, ambassador, Tunisia
Jeremy Sargent, for services to UK business and legal services in China
Michael Shearer, deputy high commissioner, Sierra Leone
Lilian Youngs
, for services to development in Afghanistan

For the list in full

Copyright The Financial Times Limited 2017. All rights reserved. You may share using our article tools. Please don't copy articles from FT.com and redistribute by email or post to the web.