The House of Commons was electrified on Wednesday as MPs signalled their determination to take control of the Brexit process by rejecting the case for Britain to crash out of the EU without a deal.
A parliamentary amendment opposing a no-deal Brexit in all circumstances, proposed by former Conservative minister Caroline Spelman, was approved by 312 votes to 308, even though the government ordered Tory MPs to oppose it.
This amendment went further than prime minister Theresa May wanted to go, because the prime minister only wanted to rule out a no-deal Brexit on March 29, the date of the UK’s scheduled departure from the EU.
While most Conservative MPs opposed Dame Caroline’s amendment, opposition parties and some Europhile Tories supported it, including former ministers Ken Clarke, Nick Boles, Justine Greening, Sam Gymiah, Oliver Letwin and Philip Lee.
After the amendment was approved, it had to be integrated into the government’s main parliamentary motion, which had been drafted only to reject a no-deal Brexit on March 29.
With the amended motion ruling out a no-deal Brexit in all circumstances, the government found itself scrambling to order Tory MPs to vote against it.
The government lost: MPs voted by 321 to 278 to approve the amended motion.
Several Europhile cabinet ministers defied the government’s instructions and abstained on the amended motion: business secretary Greg Clark, work and pensions secretary Amber Rudd and justice secretary David Gauke. Junior ministers Claire Perry, Tobias Ellwood and Alistair Burt also abstained.
All of these ministers had previously threatened to quit the government if Mrs May did not allow them to vote against a no-deal Brexit.
But the ministers will not be forced to resign now. Downing Street said those MPs who abstained on the amended government motion will not be punished.
Only work and pensions minister Sarah Newton, who voted for Dame Caroline’s amendment and the amended motion, decided to resign.
Another parliamentary amendment outlining a “managed” no-deal Brexit was rejected by 374 votes to 164. The so-called Malthouse compromise, proposed by Europhile and Eurosceptic Tory MPs, said Brexit should take place on May 22.
Three cabinet ministers with ambitions to lead the Conservative party supported the amendment: defence secretary Gavin Williamson, foreign secretary Jeremy Hunt and home secretary Sajid Javid.
Lab | Abbott DDiane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington |
Lab | Abrahams DDebbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth |
Con | Adams NNigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty |
Con | Afolami BBim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden |
Con | Afriyie AAdam Afriyie | Windsor |
Con | Aldous PPeter Aldous | Waveney |
Lab | Ali RRushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow |
Con | Allan LLucy Allan | Telford |
TIG | Allen HHeidi Allen | Cambridgeshire South |
Lab | Allin-Khan RRosena Allin-Khan | Tooting |
Lab | Amesbury MMike Amesbury | Weaver Vale |
Con | Amess DDavid Amess | Southend West |
Con | Andrew SStuart Andrew | Pudsey |
Lab | Antoniazzi TTonia Antoniazzi | Gower |
Con | Argar EEdward Argar | Charnwood |
Lab | Ashworth JJon Ashworth | Leicester South |
Con | Atkins VVictoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle |
Ind | Austin IIan Austin | Dudley North |
Con | Bacon RRichard Bacon | Norfolk South |
Con | Badenoch KKemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden |
Lab | Bailey AAdrian Bailey | West Bromwich West |
Con | Baker SSteve Baker | Wycombe |
Con | Baldwin HHarriett Baldwin | Worcestershire West |
Con | Barclay SStephen Barclay | Cambridgeshire North East |
SNP | Bardell HHannah Bardell | Livingston |
Con | Baron JJohn Baron | Basildon and Billericay |
Lab | Barron KKevin Barron | Rother Valley |
Con | Bebb GGuto Bebb | Aberconwy |
Lab | Beckett MMargaret Beckett | Derby South |
SF | Begley ÓÓrfhlaith Begley | West Tyrone |
Con | Bellingham HHenry Bellingham | Norfolk North West |
Lab | Benn HHilary Benn | Leeds Central |
Con | Benyon RRichard Benyon | Newbury |
Spe | Bercow JJohn Bercow | Buckingham |
Con | Beresford PPaul Beresford | Mole Valley |
TIG | Berger LLuciana Berger | Liverpool Wavertree |
Con | Berry JJake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen |
Lab | Betts CClive Betts | Sheffield South East |
SNP | Blackford IIan Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber |
Lab | Blackman-Woods RRoberta Blackman-Woods | Durham, City Of |
Con | Blackman BBob Blackman | Harrow East |
SNP | Blackman KKirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North |
SNP | Black MMhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South |
Lab | Blomfield PPaul Blomfield | Sheffield Central |
Con | Blunt CCrispin Blunt | Reigate |
Con | Boles NNick Boles | Grantham and Stamford |
Con | Bone PPeter Bone | Wellingborough |
Con | Bottomley PPeter Bottomley | Worthing West |
Con | Bowie AAndrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine |
Lab | Brabin TTracy Brabin | Batley and Spen |
Con | Bradley BBen Bradley | Mansfield |
Con | Bradley KKaren Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands |
Lab | Bradshaw BBen Bradshaw | Exeter |
Con | Brady GGraham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West |
SF | Brady MMickey Brady | Newry and Armagh |
LD | Brake TTom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington |
Con | Braverman SSuella Braverman | Fareham |
Lab | Brennan KKevin Brennan | Cardiff West |
Con | Brereton JJack Brereton | Stoke-On-Trent South |
Con | Bridgen AAndrew Bridgen | Leicestershire North West |
Con | Brine SSteve Brine | Winchester |
SNP | Brock DDeidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith |
Con | Brokenshire JJames Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup |
SNP | Brown AAlan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun |
Lab | Brown LLyn Brown | West Ham |
Lab | Brown NNick Brown | Newcastle Upon Tyne East |
Con | Bruce FFiona Bruce | Congleton |
Lab | Bryant CChris Bryant | Rhondda |
Lab | Buck KKaren Buck | Westminster North |
Con | Buckland RRobert Buckland | Swindon South |
Lab | Burden RRichard Burden | Birmingham Northfield |
Con | Burghart AAlex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar |
Lab | Burgon RRichard Burgon | Leeds East |
Con | Burns CConor Burns | Bournemouth West |
Con | Burt AAlistair Burt | Bedfordshire North East |
Lab | Butler DDawn Butler | Brent Central |
Lab | Byrne LLiam Byrne | Birmingham Hodge Hill |
LD | Cable VVince Cable | Twickenham |
Lab | Cadbury RRuth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth |
Con | Cairns AAlun Cairns | Vale Of Glamorgan |
SNP | Cameron LLisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow |
Lab | Campbell AAlan Campbell | Tynemouth |
DUP | Campbell GGregory Campbell | East Londonderry |
Lab | Campbell RRonnie Campbell | Blyth Valley |
Lab | Carden DDan Carden | Liverpool Walton |
LD | Carmichael AAlistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland |
Con | Cartlidge JJames Cartlidge | Suffolk South |
Con | Cash BBill Cash | Stone |
Con | Caulfield MMaria Caulfield | Lewes |
Con | Chalk AAlex Chalk | Cheltenham |
Lab | Champion SSarah Champion | Rotherham |
SNP | Chapman DDouglas Chapman | Dunfermline and Fife West |
Lab | Chapman JJenny Chapman | Darlington |
Lab | Charalambous BBambos Charalambous | Enfield Southgate |
SNP | Cherry JJoanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West |
Con | Chishti RRehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham |
Con | Chope CChristopher Chope | Christchurch |
Con | Churchill JJo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds |
Con | Clark CColin Clark | Gordon |
Con | Clarke KKenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe |
Con | Clarke SSimon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and Cleveland East |
Con | Clark GGreg Clark | Tunbridge Wells |
Con | Cleverly JJames Cleverly | Braintree |
Con | Clifton-Brown GGeoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswolds, The |
Lab | Clwyd AAnn Clwyd | Cynon Valley |
Lab | Coaker VVernon Coaker | Gedling |
TIG | Coffey AAnn Coffey | Stockport |
Con | Coffey TThérèse Coffey | Suffolk Coastal |
Con | Collins DDamian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe |
Lab | Cooper JJulie Cooper | Burnley |
Lab | Cooper RRosie Cooper | Lancashire West |
Lab | Cooper YYvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford |
Lab | Corbyn JJeremy Corbyn | Islington North |
Con | Costa AAlberto Costa | Leicestershire South |
Con | Courts RRobert Courts | Witney |
SNP | Cowan RRonnie Cowan | Inverclyde |
Con | Cox GGeoffrey Cox | Devon West and Torridge |
Lab | Coyle NNeil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark |
Con | Crabb SStephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire |
Lab | Crausby DDavid Crausby | Bolton North East |
SNP | Crawley AAngela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East |
Lab | Creagh MMary Creagh | Wakefield |
Lab | Creasy SStella Creasy | Walthamstow |
Con | Crouch TTracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford |
Lab | Cruddas JJon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham |
Lab | Cryer JJohn Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead |
Lab | Cummins JJudith Cummins | Bradford South |
Lab | Cunningham AAlex Cunningham | Stockton North |
Lab | Cunningham JJim Cunningham | Coventry South |
Lab | Daby JJanet Daby | Lewisham East |
Lab | Dakin NNicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe |
LD | Davey EEdward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton |
Lab | David WWayne David | Caerphilly |
Con | Davies CChris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire |
Con | Davies DDavid Davies | Monmouth |
Lab | Davies GRGeraint Davies | Swansea West |
Con | Davies EGGlyn Davies | Montgomeryshire |
Con | Davies MMims Davies | Eastleigh |
Con | Davies PPhilip Davies | Shipley |
Con | Davis DDavid Davis | Haltemprice and Howden |
SNP | Day MMartyn Day | Linlithgow and Falkirk East |
Lab | Debbonaire TThangam Debbonaire | Bristol West |
Lab | de Cordova MMarsha de Cordova | Battersea |
Lab | Dent Coad EEmma Dent Coad | Kensington |
Lab | De Piero GGloria De Piero | Ashfield |
Lab | Dhesi TTanmanjeet Singh Dhesi | Slough |
Con | Dinenage CCaroline Dinenage | Gosport |
Con | Djanogly JJonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon |
Con | Docherty LLeo Docherty | Aldershot |
SNP | Docherty MMartin Docherty-Hughes | Dunbartonshire West |
Lab | Dodds AAnneliese Dodds | Oxford East |
DUP | Dodds NNigel Dodds | Belfast North |
DUP | Donaldson JJeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley |
Con | Donelan MMichelle Donelan | Chippenham |
Con | Dorries NNadine Dorries | Bedfordshire Mid |
Con | Double SSteve Double | St Austell and Newquay |
Lab | Doughty SStephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth |
Con | Dowden OOliver Dowden | Hertsmere |
Lab | Dowd PPeter Dowd | Bootle |
Con | Doyle-Price JJackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock |
Con | Drax RRichard Drax | Dorset South |
Lab | Drew DDavid Drew | Stroud |
Lab | Dromey JJack Dromey | Birmingham Erdington |
Con | Duddridge JJames Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East |
Lab | Duffield RRosie Duffield | Canterbury |
Con | Duguid DDavid Duguid | Banff and Buchan |
Con | Duncan AAlan Duncan | Rutland and Melton |
Con | Duncan Smith IIain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green |
Con | Dunne PPhilip Dunne | Ludlow |
Lab | Eagle AAngela Eagle | Wallasey |
Lab | Eagle MMaria Eagle | Garston and Halewood |
PC | Edwards JJonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr |
Lab | Efford CClive Efford | Eltham |
Lab | Elliott JJulie Elliott | Sunderland Central |
Con | Ellis MMichael Ellis | Northampton North |
Lab | Ellman LLouise Ellman | Liverpool Riverside |
Con | Ellwood TTobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East |
Lab | Elmore CChris Elmore | Ogmore |
Con | Elphicke CCharlie Elphicke | Dover |
Lab | Esterson BBill Esterson | Sefton Central |
Con | Eustice GGeorge Eustice | Camborne and Redruth |
Lab | Evans CChris Evans | Islwyn |
Con | Evans NNigel Evans | Ribble Valley |
Con | Evennett DDavid Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford |
Con | Fabricant MMichael Fabricant | Lichfield |
Con | Fallon MMichael Fallon | Sevenoaks |
Lab | Farrelly PPaul Farrelly | Newcastle-Under-Lyme |
LD | Farron TTim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale |
SNP | Fellows MMarion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw |
Ind | Field FFrank Field | Birkenhead |
Con | Field MMark Field | Cities Of London and Westminster |
Lab | Fitzpatrick JJim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse |
Lab | Fletcher CColleen Fletcher | Coventry North East |
Lab | Flint CCaroline Flint | Don Valley |
Lab | Flynn PPaul Flynn | Newport West |
Con | Ford VVicky Ford | Chelmsford |
Con | Foster KKevin Foster | Torbay |
Lab | Fovargue YYvonne Fovargue | Makerfield |
Lab | Foxcroft VVicky Foxcroft | Lewisham Deptford |
Con | Fox LLiam Fox | Somerset North |
Con | Francois MMark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford |
Con | Frazer LLucy Frazer | Cambridgeshire South East |
Con | Freeman GGeorge Freeman | Norfolk Mid |
Con | Freer MMike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green |
Lab | Frith JJames Frith | Bury North |
Lab | Furniss GGill Furniss | Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough |
Con | Fysh MMarcus Fysh | Yeovil |
Lab | Gaffney HHugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill |
Con | Gale RRoger Gale | Thanet North |
TIG | Gapes MMike Gapes | Ilford South |
Lab | Gardiner BBarry Gardiner | Brent North |
Con | Garnier MMark Garnier | Wyre Forest |
Con | Gauke DDavid Gauke | Hertfordshire South West |
Lab | George RRuth George | High Peak |
SNP | Gethins SStephen Gethins | Fife North East |
Con | Ghani NNusrat Ghani | Wealden |
Con | Gibb NNick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton |
SNP | Gibson PPatricia Gibson | Ayrshire North and Arran |
SF | Gildernew MMichelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone |
Con | Gillan CCheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham |
Lab | Gill PPreet Kaur Gill | Birmingham Edgbaston |
DUP | Girvan PPaul Girvan | South Antrim |
Con | Glen JJohn Glen | Salisbury |
Lab | Glindon MMary Glindon | Tyneside North |
Lab | Godsiff RRoger Godsiff | Birmingham Hall Green |
Con | Goldsmith ZZac Goldsmith | Richmond Park |
Lab | Goodman HHelen Goodman | Bishop Auckland |
Con | Goodwill RRobert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby |
Con | Gove MMichael Gove | Surrey Heath |
SNP | Grady PPatrick Grady | Glasgow North |
Con | Graham LLuke Graham | Ochil and Perthshire South |
Con | Graham RRichard Graham | Gloucester |
Con | Grant BBill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock |
Con | Grant HHelen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald |
SNP | Grant PPeter Grant | Glenrothes |
Con | Gray JJames Gray | Wiltshire North |
Con | Grayling CChris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell |
SNP | Gray NNeil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts |
Con | Green CChris Green | Bolton West |
Con | Green DDamian Green | Ashford |
Con | Greening JJustine Greening | Putney |
Lab | Green KKate Green | Stretford and Urmston |
Lab | Greenwood LLilian Greenwood | Nottingham South |
Lab | Greenwood MMargaret Greenwood | Wirral West |
Con | Grieve DDominic Grieve | Beaconsfield |
Lab | Griffith NNia Griffith | Llanelli |
Con | Griffiths AAndrew Griffiths | Burton |
Lab | Grogan JJohn Grogan | Keighley |
Lab | Gwynne AAndrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish |
Con | Gyimah SSam Gyimah | Surrey East |
Lab | Haigh LLouise Haigh | Sheffield Heeley |
Con | Hair KKirstene Hair | Angus |
Con | Halfon RRobert Halfon | Harlow |
Con | Hall LLuke Hall | Thornbury and Yate |
Lab | Hamilton FFabian Hamilton | Leeds North East |
Con | Hammond PPhilip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge |
Con | Hammond SStephen Hammond | Wimbledon |
Con | Hancock MMatthew Hancock | Suffolk West |
Con | Hands GGreg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham |
Lab | Hanson DDavid Hanson | Delyn |
Lab | Hardy EEmma Hardy | Hull West and Hessle |
Lab | Harman HHarriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham |
Con | Harper MMark Harper | Forest Of Dean |
Con | Harrington RRichard Harrington | Watford |
Lab | Harris CCarolyn Harris | Swansea East |
Con | Harrison TTrudy Harrison | Copeland |
Con | Harris RRebecca Harris | Castle Point |
Con | Hart SSimon Hart | Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South |
Lab | Hayes HHelen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood |
Con | Hayes JJohn Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings |
Lab | Hayman SSue Hayman | Workington |
SF | Hazzard CChris Hazzard | South Down |
Con | Heald OOliver Heald | Hertfordshire North East |
Lab | Healey JJohn Healey | Wentworth and Dearne |
Con | Heappey JJames Heappey | Wells |
Con | Heaton-Harris CChris Heaton-Harris | Daventry |
Con | Heaton-Jones PPeter Heaton-Jones | Devon North |
Con | Henderson GGordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey |
Lab | Hendrick MMark Hendrick | Preston |
SNP | Hendry DDrew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey |
Lab | Hepburn SStephen Hepburn | Jarrow |
Con | Herbert NNick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs |
Ind | Hermon SSylvia Hermon | North Down |
Lab | Hillier MMeg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch |
Lab | Hill MMike Hill | Hartlepool |
Con | Hinds DDamian Hinds | Hampshire East |
Con | Hoare SSimon Hoare | Dorset North |
LD | Hobhouse WWera Hobhouse | Bath |
Lab | Hodge MMargaret Hodge | Barking |
Lab | Hodgson SSharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West |
Lab | Hoey KKate Hoey | Vauxhall |
Lab | Hollern KKate Hollern | Blackburn |
Con | Hollingbery GGeorge Hollingbery | Meon Valley |
Con | Hollinrake KKevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton |
Con | Hollobone PPhilip Hollobone | Kettering |
Con | Holloway AAdam Holloway | Gravesham |
Ind | Hopkins KKelvin Hopkins | Luton North |
SNP | Hosie SStewart Hosie | Dundee East |
Lab | Howarth GGeorge Howarth | Knowsley |
Con | Howell JJohn Howell | Henley |
Lab | Hoyle LLindsay Hoyle | Chorley |
Con | Huddleston NNigel Huddleston | Worcestershire Mid |
Con | Hughes EEddie Hughes | Walsall North |
Con | Hunt JJeremy Hunt | Surrey South West |
Lab | Huq RRupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton |
Con | Hurd NNick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner |
Lab | Hussain IImran Hussain | Bradford East |
Con | Jack AAlister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway |
Con | James MMargot James | Stourbridge |
LD | Jardine CChristine Jardine | Edinburgh West |
Lab | Jarvis DDan Jarvis | Barnsley Central |
Con | Javid SSajid Javid | Bromsgrove |
Con | Jayawardena RRanil Jayawardena | Hampshire North East |
Con | Jenkin BBernard Jenkin | Harwich and Essex North |
Con | Jenkyns AAndrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood |
Con | Jenrick RRobert Jenrick | Newark |
Con | Johnson BBoris Johnson | Uxbridge and Ruislip South |
Con | Johnson CCaroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham |
Lab | Johnson DDiana Johnson | Hull North |
Con | Johnson GGareth Johnson | Dartford |
Con | Johnson JJo Johnson | Orpington |
Con | Jones AAndrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough |
Lab | Jones DPDarren Jones | Bristol North West |
Con | Jones DIDavid Jones | Clwyd West |
Lab | Jones GGerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney |
Lab | Jones GPGraham Jones | Hyndburn |
Lab | Jones HHelen Jones | Warrington North |
Lab | Jones KKevan Jones | Durham North |
Con | Jones MMarcus Jones | Nuneaton |
Lab | Jones SASarah Jones | Croydon Central |
Lab | Jones SESusan Elan Jones | Clwyd South |
Lab | Kane MMike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East |
Con | Kawczynski DDaniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham |
Con | Keegan GGillian Keegan | Chichester |
Lab | Keeley BBarbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South |
Lab | Kendall LLiz Kendall | Leicester West |
Con | Kennedy SSeema Kennedy | South Ribble |
Con | Kerr SStephen Kerr | Stirling |
Lab | Khan AAfzal Khan | Manchester Gorton |
Lab | Killen GGed Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West |
Lab | Kinnock SStephen Kinnock | Aberavon |
Con | Knight GGreg Knight | Yorkshire East |
Con | Knight JJulian Knight | Solihull |
Con | Kwarteng KKwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne |
Lab | Kyle PPeter Kyle | Hove |
Con | Laing EEleanor Laing | Epping Forest |
Lab | Laird LLesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath |
PC | Lake BBen Lake | Ceredigion |
LD | Lamb NNorman Lamb | Norfolk North |
Lab | Lammy DDavid Lammy | Tottenham |
Con | Lamont JJohn Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk |
Con | Lancaster MMark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North |
Con | Latham PPauline Latham | Derbyshire Mid |
Lab | Lavery IIan Lavery | Wansbeck |
SNP | Law CChris Law | Dundee West |
Con | Leadsom AAndrea Leadsom | Northamptonshire South |
Lab | Lee KKaren Lee | Lincoln |
Con | Lee PPhillip Lee | Bracknell |
Con | Lefroy JJeremy Lefroy | Stafford |
Con | Leigh EEdward Leigh | Gainsborough |
TIG | Leslie CChris Leslie | Nottingham East |
Con | Letwin OOliver Letwin | Dorset West |
Lab | Lewell-Buck EEmma Lewell-Buck | South Shields |
Con | Lewer AAndrew Lewer | Northampton South |
Con | Lewis BBrandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth |
Lab | Lewis CClive Lewis | Norwich South |
Ind | Lewis IIvan Lewis | Bury South |
Con | Lewis JJulian Lewis | New Forest East |
Con | Liddell-Grainger IIan Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and Somerset West |
Con | Lidington DDavid Lidington | Aylesbury |
SNP | Linden DDavid Linden | Glasgow East |
DUP | Little Pengelly EEmma Little Pengelly | Belfast South |
Ind | Lloyd SStephen Lloyd | Eastbourne |
Lab | Lloyd TTony Lloyd | Rochdale |
Lab | Long-Bailey RRebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles |
Con | Lopez JJulia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster |
Con | Lopresti JJack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke |
Con | Lord JJonathan Lord | Woking |
Con | Loughton TTim Loughton | Worthing East and Shoreham |
Gre | Lucas CCaroline Lucas | Brighton Pavilion |
Lab | Lucas IIan Lucas | Wrexham |
Lab | Lynch HHolly Lynch | Halifax |
Con | Mackinlay CCraig Mackinlay | Thanet South |
Con | Maclean RRachel Maclean | Redditch |
SNP | MacNeil AAngus MacNeil | Na H-Eileanan An Iar |
Lab | Madders JJustin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston |
Lab | Mahmood KKhalid Mahmood | Birmingham Perry Barr |
Lab | Mahmood SShabana Mahmood | Birmingham Ladywood |
Con | Main AAnne Main | St Albans |
Con | Mak AAlan Mak | Havant |
Lab | Malhotra SSeema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston |
Con | Malthouse KKit Malthouse | Hampshire North West |
Lab | Mann JJohn Mann | Bassetlaw |
Con | Mann SScott Mann | Cornwall North |
Lab | Marsden GGordon Marsden | Blackpool South |
Lab | Martin SSandy Martin | Ipswich |
Lab | Maskell RRachael Maskell | York Central |
SF | Maskey PPaul Maskey | Belfast West |
Con | Masterton PPaul Masterton | Renfrewshire East |
Lab | Matheson CChris Matheson | Chester, City Of |
Con | Maynard PPaul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys |
Con | May TTheresa May | Maidenhead |
Lab | McCabe SSteve McCabe | Birmingham Selly Oak |
SF | McCallion EElisha McCallion | Foyle |
Lab | McCarthy KKerry McCarthy | Bristol East |
Lab | McDonagh SSiobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden |
Lab | McDonald AAndy McDonald | Middlesbrough |
SNP | McDonald SMStewart McDonald | Glasgow South |
SNP | McDonald SCStuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East |
Lab | McDonnell JJohn McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington |
Lab | McFadden PPat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East |
Lab | McGinn CConor McGinn | St Helens North |
Lab | McGovern AAlison McGovern | Wirral South |
Lab | McInnes LLiz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton |
Lab | McKinnell CCatherine McKinnell | Newcastle Upon Tyne North |
Con | McLoughlin PPatrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales |
Lab | McMahon JJim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton |
Lab | McMorrin AAnna McMorrin | Cardiff North |
SNP | McNally JJohn McNally | Falkirk |
Con | McPartland SStephen McPartland | Stevenage |
Con | McVey EEsther McVey | Tatton |
Lab | Mearns IIan Mearns | Gateshead |
Con | Menzies MMark Menzies | Fylde |
Con | Mercer JJohnny Mercer | Plymouth Moor View |
Con | Merriman HHuw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle |
Con | Metcalfe SStephen Metcalfe | Basildon South and Thurrock East |
Lab | Miliband EEd Miliband | Doncaster North |
Con | Miller MMaria Miller | Basingstoke |
Con | Milling AAmanda Milling | Cannock Chase |
Con | Mills NNigel Mills | Amber Valley |
Con | Milton AAnne Milton | Guildford |
Con | Mitchell AAndrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield |
SF | Molloy FFrancie Molloy | Mid Ulster |
SNP | Monaghan CCarol Monaghan | Glasgow North West |
Lab | Moon MMadeleine Moon | Bridgend |
Con | Moore DDamien Moore | Southport |
LD | Moran LLayla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon |
Con | Mordaunt PPenny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North |
Lab | Morden JJessica Morden | Newport East |
Con | Morgan NNicky Morgan | Loughborough |
Lab | Morgan SStephen Morgan | Portsmouth South |
Con | Morris AAnne-Marie Morris | Newton Abbot |
Con | Morris DDavid Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale |
Lab | Morris GGrahame Morris | Easington |
Con | Morris JJames Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis |
Con | Morton WWendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills |
Con | Mundell DDavid Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale |
Lab | Murray IIan Murray | Edinburgh South |
Con | Murray SSheryll Murray | Cornwall South East |
Con | Murrison AAndrew Murrison | Wiltshire South West |
Lab | Nandy LLisa Nandy | Wigan |
Con | Neill BBob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst |
SNP | Newlands GGavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North |
Con | Newton SSarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth |
Con | Nokes CCaroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North |
Con | Norman JJesse Norman | Hereford and Herefordshire South |
Lab | Norris AAlex Norris | Nottingham North |
Con | O'Brien NNeil O'Brien | Harborough |
SNP | O'Hara BBrendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute |
Ind | O'Mara JJared O'Mara | Sheffield Hallam |
Con | Offord MMatthew Offord | Hendon |
Ind | Onasanya FFiona Onasanya | Peterborough |
Lab | Onn MMelanie Onn | Great Grimsby |
Lab | Onwurah CChi Onwurah | Newcastle Upon Tyne Central |
Con | Opperman GGuy Opperman | Hexham |
Lab | Osamor KKate Osamor | Edmonton |
Lab | Owen AAlbert Owen | Ynys Môn |
DUP | Paisley IIan Paisley | North Antrim |
Con | Parish NNeil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton |
Con | Patel PPriti Patel | Witham |
Con | Paterson OOwen Paterson | Shropshire North |
Con | Pawsey MMark Pawsey | Rugby |
Lab | Peacock SStephanie Peacock | Barnsley East |
Lab | Pearce TTeresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead |
Con | Penning MMike Penning | Hemel Hempstead |
Lab | Pennycook MMatthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich |
Con | Penrose JJohn Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare |
Con | Percy AAndrew Percy | Brigg and Goole |
Lab | Perkins TToby Perkins | Chesterfield |
Con | Perry CClaire Perry | Devizes |
Lab | Phillips JJess Phillips | Birmingham Yardley |
Lab | Phillipson BBridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South |
Con | Philp CChris Philp | Croydon South |
Lab | Pidcock LLaura Pidcock | Durham North West |
Con | Pincher CChristopher Pincher | Tamworth |
Lab | Platt JJo Platt | Leigh |
Lab | Pollard LLuke Pollard | Plymouth Sutton and Devonport |
Con | Poulter DDaniel Poulter | Suffolk Central and Ipswich North |
Lab | Pound SSteve Pound | Ealing North |
Lab | Powell LLucy Powell | Manchester Central |
Con | Pow RRebecca Pow | Taunton Deane |
Con | Prentis VVictoria Prentis | Banbury |
Con | Prisk MMark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford |
Con | Pritchard MMark Pritchard | Wrekin, The |
Con | Pursglove TTom Pursglove | Corby |
Con | Quince WWill Quince | Colchester |
Con | Quin JJeremy Quin | Horsham |
Lab | Qureshi YYasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East |
Con | Raab DDominic Raab | Esher and Walton |
Lab | Rashid FFaisal Rashid | Warrington South |
Lab | Rayner AAngela Rayner | Ashton Under Lyne |
Con | Redwood JJohn Redwood | Wokingham |
Lab | Reed SSteve Reed | Croydon North |
Con | Rees-Mogg JJacob Rees-Mogg | Somerset North East |
Lab | Rees CChristina Rees | Neath |
Lab | Reeves EEllie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge |
Lab | Reeves RRachel Reeves | Leeds West |
Lab | Reynolds EEmma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East |
Lab | Reynolds JJonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde |
Lab | Rimmer MMarie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston |
Con | Robertson LLaurence Robertson | Tewkesbury |
DUP | Robinson GJGavin Robinson | Belfast East |
Lab | Robinson GGeoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West |
Con | Robinson MMary Robinson | Cheadle |
Lab | Rodda MMatt Rodda | Reading East |
Con | Rosindell AAndrew Rosindell | Romford |
Con | Ross DDouglas Ross | Moray |
Lab | Rowley DDanielle Rowley | Midlothian |
Con | Rowley LLee Rowley | Derbyshire North East |
Lab | Ruane CChris Ruane | Vale Of Clwyd |
Con | Rudd AAmber Rudd | Hastings and Rye |
Lab | Russell-Moyle LLloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton Kemptown |
Con | Rutley DDavid Rutley | Macclesfield |
TIG | Ryan JJoan Ryan | Enfield North |
Con | Sandbach AAntoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury |
PC | Saville-Roberts LLiz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd |
Con | Scully PPaul Scully | Sutton and Cheam |
Con | Seely BBob Seely | Isle Of Wight |
Con | Selous AAndrew Selous | Bedfordshire South West |
Lab | Shah NNaseem Shah | Bradford West |
DUP | Shannon JJim Shannon | Strangford |
Con | Shapps GGrant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield |
Con | Sharma AAlok Sharma | Reading West |
Lab | Sharma VVirendra Sharma | Ealing Southall |
Lab | Sheerman BBarry Sheerman | Huddersfield |
Con | Shelbrooke AAlec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell |
SNP | Sheppard TTommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East |
Lab | Sherriff PPaula Sherriff | Dewsbury |
TIG | Shuker GGavin Shuker | Luton South |
Lab | Siddiq TTulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn |
DUP | Simpson DDavid Simpson | Upper Bann |
Con | Simpson KKeith Simpson | Broadland |
Con | Skidmore CChris Skidmore | Kingswood |
Lab | Skinner DDennis Skinner | Bolsover |
Lab | Slaughter AAndy Slaughter | Hammersmith |
Lab | Smeeth RRuth Smeeth | Stoke-On-Trent North |
TIG | Smith AAngela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge |
Lab | Smith CJCat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood |
Con | Smith CRChloe Smith | Norwich North |
Lab | Smith EEleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West |
Con | Smith HHenry Smith | Crawley |
Lab | Smith JJeff Smith | Manchester Withington |
Con | Smith JRJulian Smith | Skipton and Ripon |
Lab | Smith LLaura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich |
Lab | Smith NNick Smith | Blaenau Gwent |
Lab | Smith OOwen Smith | Pontypridd |
Con | Smith RRoyston Smith | Southampton Itchen |
Lab | Smyth KKarin Smyth | Bristol South |
Lab | Snell GGareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central |
Con | Soames NNicholas Soames | Sussex Mid |
Lab | Sobel AAlex Sobel | Leeds North West |
TIG | Soubry AAnna Soubry | Broxtowe |
Lab | Spellar JJohn Spellar | Warley |
Con | Spelman CCaroline Spelman | Meriden |
Con | Spencer MMark Spencer | Sherwood |
Lab | Starmer KKeir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras |
SNP | Stephens CChris Stephens | Glasgow South West |
Con | Stephenson AAndrew Stephenson | Pendle |
Lab | Stevens JJo Stevens | Cardiff Central |
Con | Stevenson JJohn Stevenson | Carlisle |
Con | Stewart BBob Stewart | Beckenham |
Con | Stewart IIain Stewart | Milton Keynes South |
Con | Stewart RRory Stewart | Penrith and The Border |
LD | Stone JJamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross |
Con | Streeter GGary Streeter | Devon South West |
Lab | Streeting WWes Streeting | Ilford North |
Con | Stride MMel Stride | Devon Central |
Lab | Stringer GGraham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton |
Con | Stuart GGraham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness |
Con | Sturdy JJulian Sturdy | York Outer |
Con | Sunak RRishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) |
Con | Swayne DDesmond Swayne | New Forest West |
Lab | Sweeney PPaul Sweeney | Glasgow North East |
LD | Swinson JJo Swinson | Dunbartonshire East |
Con | Swire HHugo Swire | Devon East |
Con | Syms RRobert Syms | Poole |
Lab | Tami MMark Tami | Alyn and Deeside |
SNP | Thewliss AAlison Thewliss | Glasgow Central |
Lab | Thomas-Symonds NNick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen |
Con | Thomas DDerek Thomas | St Ives |
Lab | Thomas GGareth Thomas | Harrow West |
Con | Thomson RRoss Thomson | Aberdeen South |
Lab | Thornberry EEmily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury |
Con | Throup MMaggie Throup | Erewash |
Lab | Timms SStephen Timms | East Ham |
Con | Tolhurst KKelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood |
Con | Tomlinson JJustin Tomlinson | Swindon North |
Con | Tomlinson MMichael Tomlinson | Dorset Mid and Poole North |
Con | Tracey CCraig Tracey | Warwickshire North |
Con | Tredinnick DDavid Tredinnick | Bosworth |
Con | Trevelyan AAnne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-Upon-Tweed |
Lab | Trickett JJon Trickett | Hemsworth |
Con | Truss EElizabeth Truss | Norfolk South West |
Con | Tugendhat TTom Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling |
Lab | Turley AAnna Turley | Redcar |
Lab | Turner KKarl Turner | Hull East |
Lab | Twigg DDerek Twigg | Halton |
Lab | Twigg SStephen Twigg | Liverpool West Derby |
Lab | Twist LLiz Twist | Blaydon |
TIG | Umunna CChuka Umunna | Streatham |
Con | Vaizey EEd Vaizey | Wantage |
Con | Vara SShailesh Vara | Cambridgeshire North West |
Lab | Vaz KKeith Vaz | Leicester East |
Lab | Vaz VValerie Vaz | Walsall South |
Con | Vickers MMartin Vickers | Cleethorpes |
Con | Villiers TTheresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet |
Con | Walker CCharles Walker | Broxbourne |
Con | Walker RRobin Walker | Worcester |
Lab | Walker TThelma Walker | Colne Valley |
Con | Wallace BBen Wallace | Wyre and Preston North |
Con | Warburton DDavid Warburton | Somerton and Frome |
Con | Warman MMatt Warman | Boston and Skegness |
Con | Watling GGiles Watling | Clacton |
Lab | Watson TTom Watson | West Bromwich East |
Lab | West CCatherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green |
Lab | Western MMatt Western | Warwick and Leamington |
Con | Whately HHelen Whately | Faversham and Kent Mid |
Con | Wheeler HHeather Wheeler | Derbyshire South |
Lab | Whitehead AAlan Whitehead | Southampton Test |
Lab | Whitfield MMartin Whitfield | East Lothian |
SNP | Whitford PPhilippa Whitford | Ayrshire Central |
Con | Whittaker CCraig Whittaker | Calder Valley |
Con | Whittingdale JJohn Whittingdale | Maldon |
Con | Wiggin BBill Wiggin | Herefordshire North |
PC | Williams HHywel Williams | Arfon |
Lab | Williamson CChris Williamson | Derby North |
Con | Williamson GGavin Williamson | Staffordshire South |
Lab | Williams PPaul Williams | Stockton South |
Lab | Wilson PPhil Wilson | Sedgefield |
DUP | Wilson SSammy Wilson | East Antrim |
Lab | Winterton RRosie Winterton | Doncaster Central |
SNP | Wishart PPete Wishart | Perth and Perthshire North |
TIG | Wollaston SSarah Wollaston | Totnes |
Ind | Woodcock JJohn Woodcock | Barrow and Furness |
Con | Wood MMike Wood | Dudley South |
Con | Wragg WWilliam Wragg | Hazel Grove |
Con | Wright JJeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam |
Lab | Yasin MMohammad Yasin | Bedford |
Con | Zahawi NNadhim Zahawi | Stratford-On-Avon |
Lab | Zeichner DDaniel Zeichner | Cambridge |
Sources: House of Commons (divisions); OpenDataNI, Prof Chris Hanretty (constituency referendum vote estimates).
* Abstentions exclude seven Sinn Féin MPs, division tellers, the Speaker and his three deputies.