The new government in full

Listen to this article

00:00
00:00

The following ministerial appointments have been approved

Ed Balls MP, Andy Burnham MP, Ed Miliband MP, James Purnell MP, Joan Ryan MP and Shaun Woodward MP, will join the Privy Council.

The Queen will confer peerages of the United Kingdom for Life on Professor Sir Ara Darzi, Sir Digby Jones, Sir Mark Malloch Brown KCMG, Shriti Vadera and Admiral Sir Alan West GCB DSC.

CABINET

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
The Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

Chancellor of the Exchequer
The Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
The Rt Hon David Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor
The Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

Secretary of State for the Home Department
The Rt Hon Jacqui Smith MP

Secretary of State for Defence; and Secretary of State for Scotland
The Rt Hon Des Browne MP

Secretary of State for Health
The Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP

Secretary of State for International Development
The Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP

Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
The Rt Hon John Hutton MP

Leader of the House of Commons (and Lord Privy Seal); Minister for Women; and Labour Party Chair
The Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions; and Secretary of State for Wales
The Rt Hon Peter Hain MP

Secretary of State for Transport
The Rt Hon Ruth Kelly MP

Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Rt Hon Hazel Blears MP

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
The Rt Hon Geoff Hoon MP

Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
The Rt Hon Ed Balls MP

Minister for the Cabinet Office; and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
The Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
The Rt Hon James Purnell MP

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
The Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP

Leader of the House of Lords (and Lord President of the Council)
The Rt Hon the Baroness Ashton of Upholiand

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
The Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP

Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
The Rt Hon John Denham MP

Lords Chief Whip and Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms
The Rt Hon the Lord Grocott

OTHER MINISTERS

Law Officers
Attorney General - The Rt Hon the Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC
Solicitor General - Vera Baird QC MP
Advocate General for Scotland - Lord Davidson of Glen Clova QC

HM Treasury
Financial Secretary to the Treasury - The Rt Hon Jane Kennedy MP
Exchequer Secretary (Parliamentary Secretary) -Angela Eagle MP
Economic Secretary (Parliamentary Secretary) - Kitty Ussher MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Minister of State (Europe) - Jim Murphy MP
Minister of State - Sir Mark Malloch Brown KCMG
Minister of State - Dr Kim Howells MP
Minister of State - Sir Digby Jones (jointly with DBERR)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Meg Munn MP

Ministry of Justice
Minister of State - The Rt Hon David Hanson MP
Minister of State - Michael Wills MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Hunt of Kings Heath QBE
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Bridget Prentice MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Maria Eagle MP

Home Office
Minister of State and Minister for the West Midlands - Liam Byrne MP
Minister of State - Tony McNulty MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Vernon Coaker MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Admiral Sir Alan West GCB DSC
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Meg Hillier MP

Ministry of Defence
Minister of State - The Rt Hon Bob Ainsworth MP
Minister of State - Lord Drayson (jointly with DBERR)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Derek Twigg MP

Scotland Office
Minister of State - David Cairns MP

Department of Health
Minister of State - The Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo MP
Minister of State and Minister for the South West - Ben Bradshaw MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Professor Sir Ara Darzi
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ann Keen MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ivan Lewis MP

Department for environment, food and rural affairs
Minister of State - The Rt Hon the Lord Rooker
Minister of State - Phil Woolas MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Joan Ruddock MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for the South East -Jonathan Shaw MP

Department for international development
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Gareth Thomas MP (trade policy, jointly with DBERR)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Shriti Vadera
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Shalid Malik MP

Office of the leader of the House of Commons
Parliamentary Secretary - Helen Goodman MP

Department for business, enterprise and regulatory reform
Minister of State - The Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP
Minister of State - Sir Digby Jones (jointly with FCO)
Minister of State - Pat McFadden MP
Minister of State - Malcolm Wicks MP
Minister of State - Lord Drayson (jointly with MOD)
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Gareth Thomas MP (jointly with DfID)

Department for work and pensions
Minister of State - Mike O’Brien MP
Minister of State and Minister for Yorkshire and the Humber - Caroline Flint MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Anne McGuire MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - James Plaskitt MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord McKenzie of Luton
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State and Minister for the East of England - Barbara Follett MP

Wales Office
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Huw Irranca-Davies MP

Department for transport
Minister of State - The Rt Hon Rosie Winterton MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Jim Fitzpatrick MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Tom Harris MP

Department of communities and local government
Minister of State - Yvette Cooper MP
Minister of State - John Healey MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Baroness Andrews OBE
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Parmjit Dhanda MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Ian Wright MP

Department for children, schools and families
Minister of State - Jim Knight MP
Minister of State and Minister for the North West - The Rt Hon Beverley Hughes MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Kevin Brennan MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Adonis

Cabinet Office
Parliamentary Secretary - Phil Hope MP
Parliamentary Secretary and Minister for the East Midlands - Gillian Merron MP
Minister for the Olympics and Minister for London (Paymaster General) -The Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

Department of culture, media and sport
Minister of State - The Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Gerry Sutcliffe MP

Northern Ireland Office
Minister of State - Paul Goggins MP

Department for innovation, universities and skills
Minister of State - Bill Rammell MP
Minister of State - Ian Pearson MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - David Lammy MP
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State - Lord Triesman

Whips-House of Commons
Deputy Chief Whip (Treasurer of HM Household) and Minister for the North East of England - The Rt Hon Nick Brown MP
Government Whip (Comptroller of HM Household) - The Rt Hon Thomas McAvoy MP
Government Whip (Vice Chamberlain of HM Household) - Liz Blackman MP

Junior Lords of the Treasury
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Frank Roy MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Steve McCabe MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Alan Campbell MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - David Watts MP
Government Whip (Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury) - Claire Ward MP

Assistant Whips
Assistant Government Whip - Siobhian McDonagh MP
Assistant Government Whip - Michael Foster MP (Worcester)
Assistant Government Whip - Tony Cunningham MP
Assistant Government Whip - Alison Seabeck MP
Assistant Government Whip - Diana Johnson MP
Assistant Government Whip - Mark Tami MP
Assistant Government Whip - Sadiq Khan MP
Assistant Government Whip - Bob Blizzard MP
Assistant Government Whip - Tom Watson MP
Assistant Government Whip - Wayne David MP

Whips-House of Lords
Deputy Chief Whip (Captain of The Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard) - Lord Davies of Oldham

Baronesses and Lords in Waiting
Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Crawley
Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Royall of Blaisdon
Baroness in Waiting - Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton
Baroness in Waiting (paid as Parliamentary Secretary) - Baroness Morgan of Drefelin
Lord in Waiting - Lord Evans of Temple Guiting CBE
Lord in Waiting - Lord Bassam of Brighton
Lord in Waiting - Lord Truscott

Parliamentary Private Secretaries to the Prime Minister
Ian Austin MP
Angela E Smith MP

Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Chief Whip
Sarah McCarthy-Fry MP

In addition, the following appointments have also been made:
Lord Stevens of Kirkwhelpington QPM to be the Prime Minister’s Senior Adviser on International Security Issues.
Lord Lester of Herne Hill QC to advise the Secretary of State for Justice on aspects of constitutional reform.
Joan Ryan MP to be Special Representative to Cyprus. Baroness Neuberger will work with the Prime Minister, the Government and the voluntary sector to champion volunteering.

Copyright The Financial Times Limited 2017. All rights reserved. You may share using our article tools. Please don't copy articles from FT.com and redistribute by email or post to the web.